Lochaber Gathering, 2018 Results

Senior Competitions

P/A Piobaireachd – An Tuagh Oir

1st        William Geddes, Glasgow

2nd       Edward McIlwaine, Canada

3rd       Sarah Muir, Glasgow

 

P/A March – Lochaber Gathering Gold Medal

1st        Sarah Muir, Glasgow

2nd       Steven Leask, Glasgow

3rd       William Rowe, West Lothian

 

P/A Strathspey and Reel – Leek’s Taxis Trophy

1st        William Rowe, West Lothian

2nd       Michael Fitzhenry, Paisley

3rd       Steven Leask, Glasgow

 

B/C Grade Piobaireachd – An Tuagh Airged

1st        William Rowe, West Lothian

2nd       Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty

3rd       Finlay Cameron, Roybridge

4th        Archie Drennan, Drumnadrochit

 

B/C Grade March, Strathspey and Reel – Clydesdale Bank Torphy

 

1st        Jamie Elder, Auchtermuchty

2nd       Calum Wynd, Dunblane

3rd       Finlay Cameron, Roybridge

4th        Charles MacDonald, Inverness

 

Open Hornpipe and Jig – Lochaber Gathering Shield

 

1st        Andrew Bell, Ayrshire

2nd       Finlay Cameron, Roybridge

3rd       Greig Canning, Edinburgh

4th        Enora Morice, Glasgow

 

 

 

 

 

Junior Competitions

18 and Under Piobaireachd – Lochaber Gathering 2018 Award & McCallum chanter

1st        Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit

 

18 and Under March, Strathspey and Reel – Lochaber Gathering Salver & Pipe CD

1st        Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit

 

18 and Under Hornpipe & Jig – Clansman Garage Shield & Piping book

1st        Hamish Drennan, Drumnadrochit

 

15 and Under Piobaireachd – Dugald MacColl Memorial Trophy & Pipe Music Book

1st        Luke Kennedy, Strathaven

2nd       Eòsaph Caimbeul, An Caol

3rd       Bobby Allen, Glasgow

 

15 and Under March, Strathspey and Reel – McCallum Practice Chanter & Pipe Music Book

1st        Luke Kennedy, Strathaven

2nd       Bobby Allen, Glasgow

3rd       Ciaran Kellett, Kyle of Lochalsh

 

15 and Under Jig – McCallum pipe case – Pipe Music Book

1st        Bobby Allen, Glasgow

2nd       Luke Kennedy, Strathaven

3rd       Laura Robertson, Fort William

 

Youngest Competitor – The Neil Johnstone Memorial Trophy & Piping CD

Ruairidh Drennan, Drumnadrochit